移民


Parent and Grandparent Visitor Visa Amendment Bill to Five or Ten Years

延长父母及祖父母团聚签证至五年或十年

 

New Zealand is a country of immigrants with a large percentage of Kiwis being born overseas.

新西兰作为一个移民大国,其大部分人口构成都来自与海外移民。

 

However, since Immigration New Zealand has temporarily closed and reduced the quota for the Parent category, fewer Kiwis can be reunited with their family in New Zealand. The new policy relating to parents gaining NZ residence effectively gives no priority to processing applications for parents to join their Kiwi children. A new extended visitor visa would help bridge the gap that now exists.

然而,自从新西兰移民局暂时关闭和减少父母团聚签证配额以来,能与父母在新西兰团聚的新移民越来越少。与父母团聚相关的新政实际上并不能加速父母与已经成为新西兰居民的孩子团聚签证的处理。拓展当前的父母团聚签证将有效解决现存的家庭团聚问题。

 

ACT thinks it is practical for Immigration NZ to introduce a new 5 or 10 years multi- entry parent visitor visa without any limitation on how long they can stay during each visit. However, the applicants of such visas must purchase health insurance to cover any health costs incurred during their stay. Financial evidence is required which would be at least NZ $ 1,000 per month per person that you intend to stay in New Zealand included in your application, or NZ $ 400 per month if you have accommodation confirmed. Funds must be in your own name. They would also be subject to good character and health checks before such a visa could be granted.

行动党认为移民局新颁发一项不受单次停留时间限制的五年或者十年多次往返的父母访问签证是有实际意义的。此类签证申请的前提是访问父母需自行购买停留期间的健康保险,同时提供自己名下的资金证明(每月至少1,000纽币的生活费,在有住宿的条件下400纽币),提交无犯罪记录以及身体体检报告。

 

This policy would allow people to be reunited with their family without burdening the New Zealand taxpayer by adding extra pressure on the Social Welfare system and public hospital resources

该政策能够在不影响新西兰社会福利系统与公共医院资源的前提下,能够有效地帮助新移民实现与父母团聚的愿望。